English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
halt [correct, noun]
OBS: The horse should stand motionless with his weight evenly distributed over all four legs, being straight through his spine. The horse should be attentive and alert....
CONT: The aids ... are discontinued the instant the horse begins to respond. If the horse continues to walk, the aids are reapplied until the horse does come to a complete halt. The horse should not turn to the side as the horse halts.
CONT: The horse has come to [a] halt on the bit and in good balance.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
arrêt [correct, masculine noun]; parade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arrêt, en équilibre, du cheval au milieu de sa marche.
CONT: L'arrêt est lui aussi jugé comme quelque chose d'important. Il doit être d'aplomb. En d'autres termes le cheval doit s'arrêter immobile et droit, les membres également placés sous son corps [...]
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
parada [correct, feminine noun]