English (Postal Service Operation; Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling; Machinery)
stop M/C [officially approved]
OBS: stop M/C: Term officially approved by the Postal Mechanization Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Exploitation postale; Timbres et oblitération; Machines)
arrêt [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: arrêt : Terme uniformisé par le comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie de la mécanisation postale.