English (Computer Programs and Programming; Information Processing (Informatics))
abend [correct, noun, standardized]; abnormal termination [correct, standardized]; abnormal end [correct, standardized]; abnormal end of task [correct]; abnormal ending [correct]
DEF: The occurrence of a computer program or system error with the result that the program is terminated before its task is completed.
OBS: abend; abnormal end; abnormal termination: terms standardized by CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
arrêt anormal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fin anormale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Interruption ou abandon d'un programme en cours de traitement, pour une cause anormale.
OBS: arrêt anormal; fin anormale : termes normalisés par la CSA.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
terminación anormal [correct, feminine noun]; final anormal [correct, masculine noun]; finalización anormal [correct, feminine noun]; fin anormal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Fin que] ocurre cuando el computador se encuentra con instrucciones o datos que no puede reconocer o cuando el programa está llegando más allá de su límite de protección.
OBS: Tal fenómeno es el resultado de lógica errónea de software o falla de hardware.
OBS: finalización anormal: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.