English (Ice Hockey)
backward stopping [correct]
OBS: backward stopping. (...) a two foot stop is best with outward rotation of both skates so the stop is made on the inside edges. (...) the body leans forward during the stop to maintain balance, and upon completion the vertical position is the same as with forward stopping.
French (Hockey sur glace)
arrêt arrière
OBS: arrêt arrière. (...) l'arrêt arrière à deux patins est préférablement exécuté avec rotation externe des deux patins, de sorte que l'arrêt se fasse sur les carres intérieures, (...) le tronc est penché en avant pendant l'arrêt afin de maintenir l'équilibre, et une fois l'arrêt terminé la position verticale est la même que pour l'arrêt avant.