English (River and Sea Navigation; Ship Piloting; Maneuvering of Ships; Special-Language Phraseology)
dead in the water [correct]; DIW [correct]
OBS: Of a ship: motionless, unable to move; completely without power or means of forward motion.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Pilotage des navires; Manœuvre des navires; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
sans erre [correct, adjective, officially approved]; à l'arrêt complet [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un navire immobile à la surface de la mer.
OBS: sans erre : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.