English (Nervous System)
posterior cerebral artery [correct]; arteria cerebri posterior [Latin]
CONT: The posterior cerebral artery (a. cerebri posterior) ... Passing lateralward, parallel to the superior cerebellar artery, and receiving the posterior communicating from the internal carotid, it winds around the cerebral peduncle, and reaches the tentorial surface of the occipital lobe of the cerebrum, where it breaks up into branches for the supply of the temporal and occipital lobes.
French (Système nerveux)
artère cérébrale postérieure [correct, feminine noun]; arteria cerebri posterior [Latin]
CONT: L'artère cérébrale postérieure naît de la bifurcation de l'artère basilaire, irrigue le lobe occipital et les régions médianes et inférieures du lobe temporal.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
arteria cerebral posterior [feminine noun]
DEF: Rama de la arteria basilar que a su vez nace de la confluencia de las dos arterias vertebrales. Las arterias cerebrales posteriores están formadas por la bifurcación de la arteria basilar. Riegan la superficie medial de los lóbulos occipitales y la superficie inferior de los lóbulos temporales. Riega prácticamente toda la corteza visual.