English (Martial Arts)
martial arts [correct, plural]
DEF: An omnibus term applied to a group of diverse activities that have evolved from ancient fighting skills developed in Asian countries.
OBS: The present-day adaptations vary considerably and include the graceful slow movements of tai chi, the spectacular power punching of the highly trained karate expert, formalized reenactment of hand-to-hand sword fights, the stylized routines of aikido, practical methods of self-defense, and sport judo as it is played in the Olympic Games.
French (Arts martiaux)
arts martiaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble de sports de combat, d'origine japonaise et chinoise, tels que le kendo, le judo, l'aïkido, le karaté, etc., fondés sur un code moral qui était celui des samouraïs et que se doivent de respecter les combattants.
OBS: La forme au singulier, «art martial» n'a pas été relevée en français.
Spanish (Artes marciales)
artes marciales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Disciplinas deportivas que emplean técnicas de combate de origen oriental cuyo objetivo es someter o defenderse de un oponente o agresor.