English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
artesian head [correct]
DEF: The distance, whether above or below the land surface, to which the water in an artesian aquifer or groundwater basin would rise if free to do so.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
hauteur de charge artésienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Niveau hydrostatique théorique d'une nappe artésienne.