English (Human Diseases - Various; Bones and Joints)
rheumatoid arthritis [correct, noun]; RA [correct, noun]; atrophic arthritis [former designation, correct, noun]; proliferative arthritis [former designation, correct, noun]; chronic infectious arthritis [former designation, correct, noun]; arthritis deformans [former designation, correct, noun]
CONT: Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) causes joint inflammation and pain. It happens when the immune system ... attacks the lining of the joints, called the synovium. The disease commonly affects the hands, knees or ankles, and usually the same joint on both sides of the body, such as both hands or both knees.
OBS: Rheumatoid arthritis or RA is a form of inflammatory polyarthritis ...
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Os et articulations)
polyarthrite rhumatoïde [correct, feminine noun]; PR [correct, feminine noun]; arthrite rhumatoïde [correct, feminine noun]; AR [correct, feminine noun]; AR; polyarthrite chronique évolutive [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; polyarthrite chronique rhumatismale [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; PCR [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; PCR
CONT: En cas d'arthrite rhumatoïde (AR), le système immunitaire attaque les tissus de l'organisme, particulièrement la synovie (une fine membrane qui recouvre les articulations), et provoque une inflammation.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Huesos y articulaciones)
artritis reumatoide [feminine noun]