English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Cognitive Psychology)
Arthur Point Scale of Performance Tests [correct]; Grace Arthur Performance Scale [correct]
DEF: A general intelligence test consisting of a number of performance tests, such as block designs, form boards, figure-completion tests ...
CONT: Arthur Point Scale of Performance Tests. Combining the most promising performance tests then available, Form I was first released in 1930. The scale consists of the following nine tests ...: 1. Knox Cube. 2. Seguin Form Board. 3. Two-Figure Form Board .... 5. Manikin .... 6. Male and Foal .... 7. Healy Picture Completion I .... 8. Porteus Mazes. 9. Kohs Block Design .... In 1947, a Revised Form II of the ... scale was issued. This form ... consists of only five tests ....
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Psychologie cognitive)
Échelle de performance de Grace Arthur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'échelle de performance de Grace Arthur qui comportait en 1930 deux formes avec neuf subtests; sa forme révisée en 1947, et qui existe en matériel français, comporte cinq subtests : les cubes de Knox, le test de Séguin, le test des pochoirs (Stencil Design Test), les labyrinthes de Porteus et les planches de Healy. Cette échelle est recommandée pour l'examen intellectuel des sourds et des sujets ayant des difficultés linguistiques.