English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport); Informatics; Customs and Excise)
basic record [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: A computer generated or manually keypunched record reporting traffic and/or revenue information shown on waybills.
OBS: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
OBS: Term used by Revenue Canada.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Informatique; Douanes et accise)
enregistrement de base [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; article de base [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Document produit par ordinateur ou par perforatrice à clavier et indiquant les données trafic ou recettes figurant sur les feuilles de route.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.
OBS: article de base : terme utilisé par Revenu Canada.