English (Military Materiel Management)
critical item [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An essential item which is in short supply or expected to be in short supply and for which a shortage could adversely affect the course of operations and combat effectiveness.
OBS: critical item: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
article critique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Article essentiel en pénurie, ou dont la pénurie est prévue, ce qui risque de nuire au déroulement des opérations et à l'efficacité au combat.
OBS: article critique : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
OBS: article critique : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.