English (Bones and Joints)
metacarpophalangeal joints [correct]; MP joints [correct]; metacarpophalangeal articulations [correct]
DEF: Joints formed between the heads of the five metacarpal bones and the bases of the corresponding proximal phalanges.
OBS: articulationes metacarpophalangeae: Terminologia Anatomica (international anatomical terminology adopted by the Federative Committee on Anatomical Terminology).
French (Os et articulations)
articulations métacarpophalangiennes [correct, feminine noun]; articulations MCP [correct, feminine noun]; articulations MP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les articulations métacarpophalangiennes sont des articulations synoviales de type condylaire. Elles permettent donc des mouvements dans les deux plans : flexion-extension et abduction-adduction. [...] Dans les articulations métacarpophalangiennes, les têtes des os métacarpiens s'articulent avec les bases des phalanges proximales.
OBS: articulationes metacarpophalangeae: Terminologia Anatomica (terminologie internationale adoptée par la Federative Committee on Anatomical Terminology).