English (Paleontology)
articulate [correct, noun]
DEF: One of a class of Brachiopoda (the Articulata) in which the shells are held together along the hinge line by means of articulating devices of various kinds.
French (Paléontologie)
Articulé [correct, masculine noun]; articulé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Brachiopode dont] les deux valves sont réunies par un «appareil cardinal» ou «charnière» qui fait corps avec elles [...]