English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
artificial bait [correct]
OBS: The purpose of any bait - lure, fly or hookbait - is to fool the fish into taking the hook.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
appât artificiel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il peut s'agir d'un leurre, d'un ver de plastique, d'une mouche artificielle, etc.