English (Elevators)
passenger elevator [correct, United States, standardized]; elevator [correct, see observation, United States]; passenger lift [correct, Great Britain]; lift [correct, see observation, noun, Great Britain]
DEF: An elevator used primarily to carry persons other than the operator and persons necessary for loading and unloading.
CONT: Passenger elevators have relatively wide, shallow cars with wide entrances, so that people can enter and leave quickly at each stop.
OBS: Strictly speaking, "elevator" and "lift" are terms referring to hoisting equipment for people and materials as well; however the terms are commonly used without qualifier to refer to the French "ascenseur" which is used to hoist people only.
OBS: passenger elevator: term standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) (Standards Committee).
French (Ascenseurs et monte-charge)
ascenseur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ascenseur-descenseur [masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Appareil élévateur permettant de transporter des personnes dans une cabine se déplaçant entre des guides verticaux, ou faiblement inclinés sur la verticale, et actionnée par une machinerie.
OBS: ascenseur : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
DEF: Appareil qui sert à monter (et, en général, à descendre) des personnes aux différents étages d'un immeuble.
OBS: Ascenseur [...] On dit parfois, pour préciser, ascenseur-descenseur. Un élévateur est un appareil servant à soulever des choses, non des personnes [...] en Amérique du Nord l'anglais se sert du même mot "elevator" pour désigner l'ascenseur, l'élévateur et le monte-charge. En Europe, «ascenseur» se dit «lift» en anglais [...]
Spanish (Ascensores y montacargas)
ascensor [correct, masculine noun]