English (Economic Fluctuations)
upward climb [correct]
CONT: The economy continued its upward climb.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
ascension [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'économie a poursuivi son ascension (bulletin Banque de Montréal 31 mars/66).