English (Racquet Sports)
rise [correct, noun]
OBS: Referring to a players progression in the rankings. Related term: run.
French (Sports de raquette)
ascension [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] Jonas Bjorkman a poursuivi son ascension, prouvant qu'il avait parfaitement digéré sa victoire du tour précédent sur son compatriote Stefan Edberg.