English (Air Transport)
ascent [correct]
OBS: He [the applicant] shall have completed not less than eight ascents of an average duration of two hours.
French (Transport aérien)
ascension
OBS: Le candidat aura accompli au moins huit ascensions d'une durée moyenne de deux heures.