English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
climb [correct, officially approved]; ascent; climb-away
CONT: It is recognized that ... aircraft on ... take-off and climb may require to receive without delay essential information other than that pertaining to the provision of air traffic control service.
OBS: climb: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
montée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Il est reconnu que [...] les aéronefs peuvent avoir besoin pendant [...] le décollage et la montée de recevoir sans tarder des renseignements essentiels autres que ceux qui relèvent du service du contrôle de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: montée : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
ascenso [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ascenso: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).