English (Veterinary Medicine; Animal Diseases)
obstructive urolithasis [correct]; water belly; ascites [correct]
DEF: The formation of urinary calculi, or uroliths, results when urinary solutes are precipitated out of solution. The obstruction of the urethra with these calculi is a fatal disease unless the obstruction is relieved.
OBS: In some local areas of North America, soil, pasture and forage types are such that steers are at increased risk of urolithiasis. It is believed that intact bulls can pass larger diameter calculi than steers, and in these areas (Western Canada), deferment of castration to permit greater urethral dilation is recommended.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Maladies des animaux)
ascite [correct, feminine noun]; abdomen distendu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accumulation d'un volume important de fluide dans la cavité abdominale.
OBS: Chez les bovins, souvent le résultat de troubles urinaires.
Spanish (Medicina veterinaria; Enfermedades de los animales)
ascitis [correct, feminine noun]; hidroabdomen [correct, masculine noun]; hidroperitoneo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acumulación patológica de fluido seroso en el interior de la cavidad abdominal.