English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
aspheric periphery contact lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: A contact lens with one or more back peripheral aspheric zones and a spherical back optic zone.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: aspheric periphery contact lens: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 2006.
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
lentille de contact à périphérie asphérique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lentille de contact ayant une ou plusieurs zones périphériques postérieures asphériques et une zone optique postérieure sphérique.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: lentille de contact à périphérie asphérique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 2006.