English (Computer Programs and Programming)
input assertion [correct, standardized]
DEF: A logical expression specifying one or more conditions that program inputs must satisfy in order to be valid.
OBS: input assertion: STD-IEEE (term and definition).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
assertion d'entrée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression logique spécifiant une ou plusieurs conditions auxquelles les entrées d'un programme doivent satisfaire pour être valides.