English (Quality Control (Management); Military (General))
assess [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In test and evaluation, interpret collected data and/or an analysis to determine a test item's merit.
OBS: assess: definition and designation offically approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Militaire (Généralités))
apprécier [correct, verb, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de l'essai et évaluation, interpréter les données recueillies ou les analyses afin de déterminer le mérite d'un élément à l'essai.
OBS: apprécier : définition et désignation uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.