English (Quality Control (Management); General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
quality assurance [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method combining all the pre-determined and systematic actions needed to provide appropriate confidence that a product or service will meet given quality requirements.
OBS: Quality assurance includes setting and applying health care standards based on the best available knowledge, and this involves quality assessment and activities to correct and reduce variations in health care practices relative to these standards, or to improve those practices.
OBS: quality assurance: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
assurance de la qualité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode regroupant l'ensemble des actions préétablies et systématiques nécessaires pour donner la confiance appropriée en ce qu'un produit ou service satisfera à des exigences de qualité données.
OBS: L’assurance de la qualité inclut l’établissement et l’application de normes de soins fondées sur les meilleures connaissances disponibles, qui implique l’évaluation de la qualité ainsi que des activités visant à corriger et à réduire les variations dans les pratiques de soins relatives à ces normes, ou encore à les améliorer.
OBS: assurance de la qualité : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.