English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
tenants liability insurance [correct]; tenant's liability insurance [correct]
DEF: [Insurance that] covers the homeowners for damage to the structure of their property by a person who is renting it out.
CONT: Most contents insurance policies will include tenants liability insurance but your lanlord may insist that you have this kind of cover if you are renting a property.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
assurance de responsabilité locative [correct, feminine noun]; assurance du recours du propriétaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; assurance des risques locatifs [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Assurance de la responsabilité encourue par le locataire ou occupant [...] pour tous les dommages matériels résultant d'un sinistre dû à la réalisation d'un risque garanti.
CONT: Outre la couverture de leurs biens, les étudiants se dotent alors d'une assurance de responsabilité locative.
OBS: assurance du recours du propriétaire, assurance des risques locatifs : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR et extraits de la norme NF-K40-001, reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.