English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
products and completed operations insurance [correct]
DEF: A major general liability subline which provides coverage for an insured against claims arising out of products sold, manufactured, handled, or distributed, or operations which are complete.
OBS: Claims are covered only after a product has been sold and possession relinquished, or operations have been completed or abandoned by the named insured. Manufacturers and contractors have a need for this coverage.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
assurance responsabilité civile produits [correct, feminine noun]; assurance responsabilité civile après livraison [correct, feminine noun]; assurance RC produits [correct, feminine noun]; assurance RC après livraison [correct, feminine noun]; assurance de responsabilité civile produits [correct, feminine noun]; assurance de responsabilité civile après livraison [correct, feminine noun]; assurance de RC produits [feminine noun]
DEF: [Assurance dont l'objet] est de garantir les conséquences pécuniaires des dommages corporels, matériels et immatériels causés à autrui (les tiers et les clients) par les produits de l'entreprise, dès lors que ceux-ci ont été mis en circulation.