English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
personal liability insurance [correct]; comprehensive personal liability insurance [correct]; private liability insurance
DEF: A liability insurance for individuals which insures the policyholder in the event he has become liable to pay money for damage or injury he has caused to others.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
assurance responsabilité civile des particuliers [correct, feminine noun]; assurance de la responsabilité civile des particuliers [correct, feminine noun]; assurance responsabilité civile privée [correct, feminine noun, Europe]; assurance responsabilité civile vie privée [correct, feminine noun, Europe]; assurance RC vie privée [feminine noun]; assurance de responsabilité civile familiale [feminine noun]
CONT: L'assurance responsabilité civile des particuliers est une assurance qui vous protège contre les conséquences monétaires d'un événement susceptible d'entraîner votre responsabilité et qui cause des dommages à une personne ou à la propriété de quelqu'un d'autre.