English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System; Genetics)
autosomal recessive spastic ataxia of Charlevoix-Saguenay [correct, noun]; ARSACS [correct, noun]; recessive spastic ataxia of Charlevoix-Saguenay [correct, noun]; ARSACS [correct, noun]; ARSACS
CONT: Recessive spastic ataxia of Charlevoix-Saguenay is a neuromuscular disorder affecting the spinal cord and the nerves responsible for body movements, balance and coordination.
OBS: The name of the disorder refers to the Charlevoix-Saguenay regions located in the province of Quebec (Canada) only because it was first discovered and described by doctors from the Province of Québec. ... ARSACS cases have been identified around the world.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux; Génétique)
ataxie récessive spastique autosomique de Charlevoix-Saguenay [correct, feminine noun]; ARSACS [correct, feminine noun]; ataxie récessive spastique de Charlevoix-Saguenay [correct, feminine noun]; ARSACS [correct, feminine noun]; ARSACS
CONT: L'ataxie récessive spastique de Charlevoix-Saguenay est une maladie neuromusculaire qui touche la moelle épinière et les nerfs responsables des mouvements, de l'équilibre et de la coordination du corps.
OBS: Le nom de la maladie fait référence aux régions de Charlevoix-Saguenay situées dans la province de Québec (Canada) uniquement parce qu'elle a été découverte et décrite pour la première fois par des médecins de la province de Québec. [Des] cas d'ARSACS se retrouvent dans le monde entier.