English (Education Theory and Methods; Continuing Education; Training of Personnel)
syndicate [correct]; workshop [correct]
DEF: A small group of course students or delegates separated from the rest of the course (who may be divided up into further syndicates) to undertake a specified task or investigation. A common feature of syndicate work is a report-back session to the full course.
OBS: Terms used in higher education and particularly in management training.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Éducation permanente; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
atelier [correct, masculine noun]; sous-groupe de travail [correct, masculine noun]; atelier de travail [correct, masculine noun]; séance de travail [correct, feminine noun]