English (Special-Language Phraseology; Work and Production)
factory floor [correct]
CONT: [General Motor's] head firmly established the division of professional labor in parallel with the division of manual labor that had already taken place on the factory floor.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Travail et production)
atelier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le patron de [General Motor] institua solidement une division du travail intellectuel parallèle à celle du travail manuel déjà intervenue au niveau de l'atelier.