English (Architectural Design; Architecture)
architecture workshop [correct]
CONT: The architecture workshop is located in the basement of the building in the south-east corner. There is a large area with 24 hr access, and two separate areas: one for woodwork, the other for metalwork. The woodwork and metalwork areas are locked at night. Workshop hours. 24 hr access. Students are welcome to use the workshop at any time, but due to health and safety regulations the power is turned off after-hours (this includes all power outlets, as power tools cannot be used).
French (Conception architecturale; Architecture)
atelier d'architecture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Local dans lequel [des] étudiants travaillent sous la direction d'un architecte [appelé] patron, ou sous une direction collégiale.