English (Cognitive Psychology; Clinical Psychology)
attention [correct]
DEF: The ability to focus in a sustained manner on a particular stimulus or activity.
OBS: A disturbance in attention may be manifested by easy distractibility or difficulty in finishing tasks or in concentrating on work.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie clinique)
attention [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité à se concentrer de façon soutenue sur un stimulus particulier ou une activité précise.
OBS: Un trouble de l'attention peut se manifester par une tendance à être facilement distrait (distractibilité) ou par une difficulté à terminer des tâches entreprises ou à se concentrer sur un travail.
Spanish (Psicología cognitiva; Psicología clínica)
atención [correct, feminine noun]