English (Hygiene and Health; Medical and Hospital Organization)
end-of-life care [correct]; terminal care [correct]; hospice care [correct]
CONT: Both palliative and terminal care are needed as the end of life approaches ... Terminal care seeks to relieve symptoms such as choking and shortness of breath and to enable people to die in comfort and with dignity ...
OBS: [It] includes adequate pain and symptom control, appropriate use of life-sustaining treatments, and support for patients and their families.
French (Hygiène et santé; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
soins de fin de vie [correct, masculine noun, plural]; soins en fin de vie [correct, masculine noun, plural]; soins terminaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]; soins aux mourants [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Soins infirmiers et médicaux prodigués aux patients au stade terminal d'une maladie.
Spanish (Higiene y Salud; Organización médica y hospitalaria)
atención médica al final de la vida [correct, feminine noun]; atención al final de la vida [correct, feminine noun]; cuidados en la etapa final [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: [Cuidados] que tienen lugar cuando la muerte es inminente, con especial atención a los síntomas físicos, psíquicos y necesidades espirituales de los pacientes y sus familiares.
CONT: En la atención al final de la vida, podemos considerar buena práctica médica la aplicación de los objetivos (dignidad y calidad de vida), principios (atención integral de enfermo y familia), y métodos (control de síntomas, soporte emocional y comunicación, cambio de organización) de los cuidados paliativos.