English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Social Services and Social Work)
continuing care [correct]; ongoing care [correct]
DEF: A range of medical and social services for individuals who do not have, or have lost some capacity, for self-care, and require assistance in activities of daily living.
OBS: These services often begin in the home, but can include more intensive levels of care normally associated with institutional care.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Services sociaux et travail social)
soins continus [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble des services médicaux et sociaux offerts aux personnes incapables de prendre soin d'elles-mêmes ou qui ont perdu certaines de leurs capacités, et qui ont besoin d'aide pour s'acquitter de leurs activités quotidiennes.
OBS: Au début, ces services sont souvent dispensés à domicile, mais l'état du bénéficiaire peut exiger des soins normalement dispensés en établissement.
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria; Servicios sociales y trabajo social)
cuidados continuos [correct, masculine noun, plural]; atención permanente [feminine noun]
CONT: Los centros de APS [atención primaria de salud] gozan de una situación ideal para proporcionar los contactos periódicos y profundos y los cuidados continuos que las personas de edad necesitan a escala comunitaria.