English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Non-Surgical Treatment)
extended care [correct]
DEF: A level of care intended for residents requiring moderate to considerable personal and nursing care on a 24-hour basis.
OBS: This type of care is found in nursing homes and homes for the aged.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Traitements non chirurgicaux)
soins prolongés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Niveau de soins selon lequel des soins personnels et infirmiers de moyens à intensifs sont prodigués jour et nuit.
OBS: Les maisons de soins infirmiers ou les foyers pour personnes âgées dispensent ce niveau de soins.
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria; Tratamiento sin cirugía)
cuidados prolongados [correct, masculine noun, plural]; atención prolongada [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: En las sociedades industrializadas, las enfermedades prevalentes son crónicas o incurables que necesitan cuidados prolongados o de por vida.