English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Interference)
crosstalk attenuation [correct]; crosstalk loss [correct]
DEF: The ratio, usually expressed in decibels, of the apparent power at a sending point of a disturbing channel, to the apparent power arriving at a receiving point of the disturbed channel via a crosstalk path under specified terminated conditions.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Perturbations radio)
affaiblissement diaphonique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport, généralement exprimé en décibels, de la puissance apparente en un point déterminé d'une voie perturbatrice à la puissance apparente, due à la diaphonie provenant de cette voie, en un point déterminé de la voie perturbée, dans des conditions spécifiées de terminaison de ces voies.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Perturbaciones radioeléctricas)
atenuación diafónica [correct, feminine noun]; atenuación de diafonía [feminine noun]; atenuación por diafonía [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Relación, expresada normalmente en decibelios, entre la potencia aparente en el punto de transmisión de un canal perturbador, y la potencia aparente que llega al punto de recepción del canal perturbador a través de un canal de diafonía bajo condiciones específicas de terminación de esos canales.