English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Aircraft Maneuvers)
emergency landing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A landing made as a result of an in-flight emergency.
OBS: emergency landing: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: There are several different types of emergency landings for powered aircraft: planned landing or unplanned landing: -Forced Landing ... -Precautionary Landing ... -Crash Landing ... -Ditching ...
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
atterrissage d'urgence [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: atterrissage d'urgence : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Maniobras de las aeronaves)
aterrizaje de emergencia [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: aterrizaje de emergencia: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).