English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System; Musculoskeletal System)
athetosis [correct]; athetoid movements [correct, plural]
DEF: Slow, wormlike involuntary movements mainly affecting the distal segments of the upper limbs, but also the toes, feet, and other parts of the body.
DEF: Athetosis most commonly occurs as a form of infantile cerebral palsy but also in hemiplegia from any cause.
OBS: The term "athetosis" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
mouvements athétosiques [correct, masculine noun, plural]; athétose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvements assez lents d'ondulation, de reptation, observés surtout au niveau des doigts, mais pouvant intéresser tout le membre supérieur ainsi que les pieds et les orteils.
OBS: L'athétose apparaît au cours des scléroses cérébrales infantiles, coexistant ou non avec des troubles hémiplégiques et des mouvements choréiques.
OBS: Le terme «mouvements athétosiques» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema nervioso; Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
atetosis [correct, feminine noun]