English (Sexology; Social Problems)
fondling [correct]; sexual fondling [correct]; petting [correct]
CONT: It should be appreciated that even less physically intrusive forms of sexual abuse can have severe long-term effects. Many children are highly traumatized by acts of fondling, especially when they occur repeatedly and are perpetrated by individual in a position of trust.
French (Sexologie; Problèmes sociaux)
caresses [correct, feminine noun, plural]; attouchement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: «Attouchement» a souvent une connotation péjorative.