English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
attornment [correct]
CONT: Attornment has two analogous senses, the first relating to personal property and the second relating to land. It may mean either (1) an act by a bailee in possession of goods on behalf of one person acknowledging that he will hold the goods on behalf of someone else; or (2) a person's agreement to hold land as tenant of someone else. (Garner, 1987, p. 75). 1
CONT: In recent times the term [attornment] has been loosely used to refer to the demand of a new owner for rents made on the tenant, which demand is generally accompanied by a direction from the previous owner to the tenant requiring him to pay all future rents to the new owner. (The Canadian Law Dictionary, p. 41)
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
attournement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: attournement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).