English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
attorn [correct]
DEF: To turn over; to transfer to another money or goods; to assign to some particular use or service. To consent to the transfer of a rent or reversion. To agree to become tenant to one as owner or landlord of an estate previously held of another, or to agree to recognize a new owner of a property or estate and promise payment of rent to him. (Block, 5th, p. 128)
CONT: A tenant "attorns" when he, during the term of his lease, takes a lease from a person other than his landlord, the term in modern usage meaning to transfer or turn over to another or to assign to some particular use or service. (Words and Phrases/U.S, p. 517)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
attourner [correct, standardized]; s'attourner [correct, standardized]
OBS: attourner; s'attourner : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).