English (Crop Protection; Animal Pests (Crops))
attractant [correct, noun]; lure [noun]
DEF: A chemical that lures pests to a selected location where they may be destroyed, sterilized, or trapped.
OBS: The widest use for attractants thus far has been in insect control. It is not uncommon, therefore, to find the definition of "attractant" limited to insects, although the proper term for such a concept would be "insect attractant".
French (Protection des végétaux; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
attractif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; substance attractive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certains produits naturels ou de synthèse exercent une très grande attraction sur des insectes. On utilise ces attractifs sexuels ou alimentaires de plus en plus fréquemment pour évaluer l'importance des populations d'insectes [...]
OBS: Malgré la normalisation du terme «attractif» qui s'appliquerait aux animaux, la plupart des sources consultées en français précisent qu'il s'agit surtout d'attirer des insectes.
OBS: attractif : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Protección de las plantas; Animales dañinos para los cultivos)
atrayente [masculine noun]; cebo químico [masculine noun]
DEF: Estímulo al cual el insecto responde orientando sus movimientos hacia el lugar de emisión.
CONT: Todo aquello que atrae a las plagas puede ser utilizado como atrayente: sustancias que les atraen por el olor o por el gusto, atrayentes sexuales, cebos luminosos, ciertos olores, ciertos ultrasonidos, etc.