English (Biological Sciences; Crop Protection)
synthetic sex attractant [correct]
CONT: Pheromone traps are traps baited with a synthetic sex attractant (pheromone) that mimics the chemical female moths used to lure males for mating. Two ways home gardeners can use pheromone traps are (1) to mass trap male moths in an effort to reduce the size of the mating population ..., and (2) to help determine the need for an insecticide treatment.
OBS: attractant: A substance (as a pheromone) that attracts insects or other animals.
OBS: ... used for biological pest control.
French (Sciences biologiques; Protection des végétaux)
attractif sexuel synthétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les] phéromones de quelques centaines d'espèces ont été synthétisées un peu partout dans le monde. Parmi ces attractifs sexuels synthétiques, quelques-uns présentent un intérêt particulier pour nos vergers et nos cultures dont carpocapse, ver des prunes, tordeuse de la pelure [...]
OBS: attractif : Substance que l'on ajoute à un appât ou à un produit de traitement pour inciter un animal à s'en rapprocher ou à le consommer.