English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
catchall [correct]
DEF: A tool for extracting broken implements or junk from boreholes or wells; ...
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Sondage et forage miniers; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
attrape-tout [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil d'extraction des débris dans les puits.