English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
catchall [correct]
DEF: A retaining basin, usually made from salvage covers, to impound water dripping from above.
CONT: A catchall is constructed from a salvage cover that has been placed on the floor to hold small amounts of water … The catchall may also be used as a temporary means to control large amounts of water until chutes can be constructed to route the water to the outside. Properly constructed catchalls will hold several hundred gallons (liters) of water and often save considerable time during salvage operations.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
attrape-tout [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bassin de retenue, habituellement confectionné à partir de bâches de protection, pour retenir l'eau qui dégoutte.
CONT: Un attrape-tout est confectionné avec une bâche de protection placée sur le plancher pour recueillir de petites quantités d'eau […], ou même retenir temporairement des quantités d'eau importantes en attendant qu'on puisse aménager des canaux d'écoulement. Un bon attrape-tout peut contenir plusieurs centaines de litres (gallons) d'eau et souvent épargner un temps considérable durant les opérations de protection.