English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
incident [correct]
DEF: [A]nything which inseparably belongs to, or is connected with, or inherent in, another thing, called the "principal". Also, less strictly, it denotes anything which is usually connected with another, or connected for some purposes, though not inseparably. Thus, the right of alienation is incident to an estate in fee-simple, though separable in equity. (Black, 5th ed., 1979, p. 686).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
attribut [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: attribut : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).