English (General Vocabulary)
agent [correct, noun]; actor [correct]; doer [correct]
DEF: [A person] who performs some act or deed.
French (Vocabulaire général)
auteur [correct, masculine noun]; exécutant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui effectue une tâche ou une action.