English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics)
designer [correct]; artist [correct]
DEF: The person who creates the design of a coin.
OBS: The designer, engraver, and modeller of a coin may be the same person.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique)
concepteur [correct, masculine noun]; dessinateur [correct, masculine noun]; créateur [correct, masculine noun]; auteur [correct, masculine noun]; artiste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Personne ayant conçu sur papier l'effigie ou le motif devant figurer sur une pièce de monnaie.
OBS: Le concepteur du motif d'une pièce de monnaie peut, ou non, en être également le graveur et le modeleur.