English (Information Processing (Informatics); Informatics; Data Transmission)
originator [correct, standardized]; sender [correct]
DEF: The command by whose authority a message is sent. The originator is responsible for the functions of the drafter and releasing officer.
DEF: The user that is the initial source of a message or probe.
OBS: The originator usually creates a message or sends a probe.
OBS: originator: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Informatique; Transmission de données)
expéditeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; auteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Utilisateur qui est la source première d'un message ou d'un essai.
OBS: Généralement, l'expéditeur crée un message ou envoie un essai.
OBS: expéditeur : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Informática; Transmisión de datos)
emisor [correct, masculine noun]