English (Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family; Special-Language Phraseology)
abusive person [correct]
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
auteur des mauvais traitements [correct, masculine noun]; auteure des mauvais traitements [correct, feminine noun]; autrice des mauvais traitements [correct, feminine noun]