English (Internet and Telematics)
web author [correct, see observation]; Web author [correct]; web page author [correct, see observation]; Web page author [correct]; website author [correct, see observation]; Web site author [correct]; web creator [see observation]; Web creator; web page creator [see observation]; Web page creator; website creator [see observation]; Web site creator
DEF: A person who creates documents for the Web using a mark-up language or software that generates a mark-up language.
OBS: web author; web page author; website author; web creator; web page creator; website creator: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique)
auteur Web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; auteur de pages Web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; auteur de site Web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; créateur Web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; créateur de pages Web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; créateur de site Web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: [Personne] qui crée des documents pour le Web en [utilisant] un langage de balisage ou un logiciel qui génère un langage de balisage.
OBS: auteur : La forme féminine est «auteure».
OBS: auteur Web; auteur de pages Web; auteur de site Web; créateur Web; créateur de pages Web; créateur de site Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
autor de páginas web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; autor de sitios web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; autor de página Web [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: autor de páginas web; autor de sitios web: El Diccionario panhispánico de dudas, de la Real Academia Española, indica que "web" se escribe en minúscula cuando se emplea como adjetivo. En cuanto al número, aunque es frecuente el plural invariable (sitios web), recomienda también la forma "webs" (los sitios webs).
OBS: autor de páginas web; autor de sitios web: No debe confundirse "página web" con "sitio web" ya que un sitio web puede estar constituido por una o varias páginas web.