English (Library Science (General))
supposed author [correct]; attributed author [correct]; presumed author [correct]
DEF: One to whom is attributed by some authoritative source the authorship of a work published anonymously or of which the stated authorship is doubted.
French (Bibliothéconomie (Généralités))
auteur présumé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Auteur à qui on a attribué, d'après des sources autorisées, la responsabilité de la création d'une œuvre publiée anonymement ou d'authenticité douteuse.