English (Library Science (General))
attributed author [correct]; supposed author [correct]
DEF: The person to whom, by some authoritative source, a book is attributed because of doubt as to the authorship, or because the work is published anonymously.
French (Bibliothéconomie (Généralités))
auteur présumé [correct, masculine noun]; auteur supposé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On fait simplement un renvoi de l'auteur supposé au titre d'anonyme, même si ce nom figure sur la page de titre.