English (Social Problems; Sociology of the Family; Practice and Procedural Law)
alleged offender [correct]
CONT: ... the alleged offender should not be alerted to the investigation prior to his or her interview with the police.
OBS: In cases of family violence one often encounters the term "alleged abuser" instead of "alleged offender".
OBS: The investigation of child sexual abuse cases can be especially sensitive of the child is very young, if the child is very young, if the parent is the alleged abuser ...
OBS: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille; Droit judiciaire)
auteur présumé [correct, masculine noun]; présumé contrevenant [correct, masculine noun]; présumée contrevenante [correct, feminine noun]; présumé coupable [correct, masculine noun]; présumée coupable [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Problemas sociales; Sociología de la familia; Derecho procesal)
presunto culpable [correct, masculine noun]; presunto delincuente [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.