English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
transferor [correct]
DEF: (T)he person by whom something is transferred. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1796)
CONT: The transferor shall be deemed to remain owner of the land until the registration of the transfer has been completed in accordance with this Act. (R.S.O. 1980, c. 230, s. 86(2))
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
auteur de transfert [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; auteure de transfert [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: auteur de transfert; auteure de transfert : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).