English (Automated Materials Handling; Applications of Automation)
automated guided vehicle [correct, noun]; AGV [correct, noun]; automatic guided vehicle [correct, noun]; AGV [correct, noun]; AGV
CONT: The latest in terminal handling equipment are the so-called automated guided vehicles (AGVs). These may be driverless container handlers, unmanned stacking cranes and new process control systems that allow all commands to be issued from a central computerized location. Unmanned dockside container cranes are also under consideration. AGVs will monitor their own oil, fuel and mechanical functions and use sensors to prevent collisions.
French (Manutention automatique; Automatisation et applications)
véhicule à guidage automatique [correct, masculine noun]; VGA [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule autoguidé [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule guidé automatisé [masculine noun]
Spanish (Manipulación automática de materiales; Automatización y aplicaciones)
vehículo de guiado automático [correct, masculine noun]; AGV [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los vehículos de guiado automático (conocidos también como AGV por las siglas en inglés de "automated guided vehicle") son robots automatizados que transportan la mercancía entre dos puntos del almacén ―o entre dos instalaciones conectadas― sin necesidad de un conductor. Estos vehículos agilizan los flujos de mercancía pesada gracias a un circuito previamente diseñado.