English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Blood; Bioengineering)
automated blood cell counter [correct]; hematology analyzer [correct]; auto hematology analyzer [correct]
CONT: Formed elements consist of three things: red blood cells (RBCs/erythrocytes), white blood cells (WBCs/leucocytes), and platelets (thrombocytes). Further, WBCs have granulocytes (neutrophils, eosinophils, basophils) and agranulocytes (monocytes, lymphocytes) ... In all cases, an automated blood cell counter calculates the number of cells in these areas to see if it is between the ideal range to ensure everything is perfectly fine. Therefore, an automated blood cell counter or hematology analyzer is a machine that automatically counts the blood cells from the given sample of blood and displays the count as a result.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Sang; Technique biologique)
analyseur hématologique automatique [correct, masculine noun]; analyseur d'hématologie [correct, masculine noun]; automate d'hématologie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bien choisir un analyseur d'hématologie. L'analyseur d'hématologie (ou automate d'hématologie) est un appareil permettant d'effectuer une numération de formule sanguine (NFS) ou hémogramme. Il effectue une analyse quantitative et qualitative des éléments figurés du sang : globules rouges (érythrocytes), globules blancs (leucocytes) et plaquettes (thrombocytes). Il est principalement utilisé dans les laboratoires d'analyse médicale ou au sein des hôpitaux disposant d'un service d'hématologie. Certains de ces analyseurs sont dédiés au monde vétérinaire.