English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics))
automated information management [correct]
CONT: Metadata serves the same function as a label. But unlike most labels (which provide information about a physical object), metadata provides information about other information to facilitate retrieval by a search engine or to make automated information management easier.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
gestion automatisée de l'information [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Termes (et définitions) tirés des Guides de mise en place des métadonnées de la Normalisation des sites Internet.